Illustration

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Medical Education CZ (“Agent”) is an authorized partner of Kaplan Medical USA and Kaplan Test prep UK devision („Kaplan“).

Medical Education CZ, Ing.Svetlana Seidlova, IČO: 71635050

By accessing our Sites and/or applying and/or purchasing Programmes, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

Your access to our websites usmle-courses.eu (the “Sites”), registration forms and your enrollment in courses ("Programmes") offered by Kaplan, Inc. ("Kaplan") are subject to these terms and conditions (“Terms”).

Registration

User is required to provide correct and true personal information at time of registration. We ask you to complete the form in order to initiate the Kaplan course enrollment and/or request more information about Programmes. That allows us to guide you correctly through enrollment proces depend on your country of stay, visa status etc

Privacy Policy & Data Protection: To view our policies how we use student information, visit our Privacy Policy page.

Class Schedule and Location: Class schedules and locations are subject to change and/or cancellation. We will notify you of any changes or cancellations and available alternatives.

Technical Requirements: You will be responsible for meeting and maintaining the minimum technical requirements for your selected course purchase in order to access certain features of your Programme. Access to Programmes may require internet access, for which Kaplan is not responsible.

Programme Fees: You must make full payment of all Programme fees and other charges, including any shipping and handling charges (“Tuition”) prior to the start of your Programme(s).

Tuition payment and Fees are processed online via Kaplan secure payment portal.

Support Documents: Required Support Documents for courses enrollments supposed to be uploaded by students online via Kaplan secure portal.

User Content: If you submit comments, photos and other content (“User Content”) to us, you agree and represent that you have created that User Content, or you have received permission from, or are authorised by, the owner of any part of the User Content to submit it to us. You warrant that the User Content you submit to us does not infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, or other intellectual or proprietary or privacy right of any party or individual. By submitting User content to us, you are granting us an unconditional, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free, fully transferable, perpetual worldwide licence to use, modify, create derivative works, publish and/or transmit your User Content, in whole or in part, in any format and on any platform either now known or hereinafter invented.

Links: Our Sites may include links to other internet sites. We are not responsible for such websites and your access and use of such websites is solely at your own risk.

Applicable Law: These terms are governed by Czech Law.

Note: Kaplan Terms and Conditions related to courses („Programms“) purchases, extentions, cancelations, fees etc please check here

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Medical Education CZ, authorized partner of Kaplan Inc. (“Kaplan”) is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data. It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

Who we are

Medical Education CZ is an authorized partner (further „Agent“) of Kaplan Medical USA and Kaplan Test prep UK devision (further „Kaplan“).

Personal Data Controller:

Medical Education CZ, Ing.Svetlana Seidlova, ID No.: 71635050

Kaplan is an education company that provides test preparation and other products and services to potential applicants (students, doctors). Kapan privacy policy rules you can see there

Agent recruits the potential applicants for Kaplan preparation courses on behalf of Kaplan, provides guidance on process of enrollment, helps with selection of the best prep option, market the Kaplan programs locally, offers consultancy, organizes diagnostic exams and helps students to achieve a goal on their medical career way.

In the operation of our (Agent) business, and in cooperation with Kaplan, we collect and use personal data that makes us a “personal data controller”. As such, we are required by EU legislation 2016/679 about General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to notify anyone who provides personal data to us, either directly or through a third party, of the information contained in this privacy policy.

Personal Data Processing Contacts

Agent has appointed as a Data Protection Responsible person, who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to privacy policy and resolve any doubts or issues addressed to Agent in this topic.

You have the right to make a complaint to The Office for Personal Data Protection - the Czech Republic supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.uoou.cz). We would, however appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach The Office, so please contact us in the first instance.

Responsible Person Contacts: Medical Education CZ, Ing. Svetlana Seidlová info@usmle-courses.eu

Personal data we collect

Personal data is any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. Your name, address, email, nationality, phone number, academic status, school transcripts and documents, bank account number are examples of personal data required for enrollments in Kaplan courses.

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, including personally identifying information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address, nationality, educational background, goals and interests. We collect personal data about you in various ways, including when you require info about courses, when you enrol, or someone on your behalf enrols you, in one of our products or services, such as courses, admissions consulting, and self-study products (collectively, “Enrol” in “Programs”).

We also collect personal data when you participate in Programmes, diagnostic exams, visit our websites, send us feedback and otherwise provide us information. We may collect personal data about you from our business cooperation partners, for example Kaplan. If your educational institution or employer or sponsor purchases services on your behalf or enrols you in a Programme, such third parties may provide us with personal data about you.

How we use information collected

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following situations.

How we may use your personal data:

• we use personal data in order to enrol you in one of Kaplan courses, to process your order of one of our products or to respond to a specific enquiry; • to enhance your experience of other Kaplan products and services; • to administer, support, improve and develop our business; • send you information about Kaplan products or services and information that we believe will be of interest to you or to send you information about select third party's products or services that may be of interest to you; • allow you access our websites or social pages to post your content or communicate with others; • where we need to comply with a legal obligation; • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

If you have provided consent, we may send direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to unsubscribe from marketing comunication (e-mails about Kaplan free events, promo discounts, on-site events) at any time by following the Unsubscribe links in every newsletter message or by contacting us at newsletter@usmle-courses.eu

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to enroll you in Kaplan course). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us or trying to enrol in, but we will notify you if this is the case.

When and how we share your personal data with others

We use your data only for purpose of your enrollment with Kaplan, sending you relevant info-newsletters related to Kaplan programms, actual offers, free events or local onsite events, for example diagnostic exams at faculties, and addressing your requests, questions and needs. We may share your personal data with Kaplan group offices and subsidiaries, including offices located outside of the EU to help smooth enrollment proces, promotion activities and or addressing your needs.

Programmes or portions thereof may be delivered by websites and services of our partner company, Kaplan Medical, including through its website.

The security of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an un-authorized way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, service providers, business partners, agents and other third parties who have a legitimate need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions or as otherwise agreed and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our storage and retention of your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

We store your data for 5 years maximum, after that period or earlier data are removed. Applications like Google Analytics or FB pixels store your trafic data for 26 months, after that period data are removed if user doesn´t visit our website or is not active anymore.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you are accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your working relationship with us.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, as for example for statistical purposes, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Your rights as a data subject

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

• Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive info about the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. • Request correction of the personal that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal data, plese contact us at privacy@usmle-courses.eu

Your right to withdraw consent

In circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

For example, you have the right to unsubscribe from marketing or info-newsletters by opt-out or unsubscribe links on any marketing message. Alternatively, you can send us your request to unsubscribe to newsletter@usmle-courses.eu. We will notify you about this withdrawal, then we will no longer proces process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Cookies

When someone visits www.usmle-courses.eu (the “Sites”) we install cookies that contain standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the statistical number of visitors, locations etc. We collect this information in a way, which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from cookies with any personally identifying information from any source.

A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a website and stored on your hard drive or temporarily in your computer's memory. You can disable cookies using the cookie-menu on your Web browser, but doing so may affect the information you can access through website and functionality of the sites.

We works with applications like Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and MailChimp, that in connection with some Site pages and HTML-formatted e-mail messages, among other things, might use Pixels to collect aggregate statistics info about Site usage and response rate. Pixel allows us to count users who have visited certain pages or collect aggregate statistics of usage the Sites that helps to deliver branded services, and determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time that updates will be available on our website.

Rev. 2018/05